Oliveri Sinks

The Australian sink manufacturer.
Premium sinks, tapware & accessories.

.

Privacy Policy

.

Tasman Sinkware Pty Ltd ABN 12 007 551 886 (Tasman) appreciates that privacy is very important to individuals. Tasman has adopted this Privacy Policy as we recognise each person's right to keep his or her personal information private where possible. This Privacy Policy covers Tasman's treatment of personally identifiable information that we collect or hold. Like many other organisations, when dealing with personal information, Tasman must comply with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act.

The information we collect

Tasman will collect general information about you, such as your name, address and contact details when you contact us. We may also collect this and other types of personal information, during the course of dealing with you, for example when you set up an account with us or request information about our products or services. We may also collect information from construction industry reports.

Where practicable, the purpose for which we collect personal information will be made clear at the time of collection. Users can generally visit a Tasman website without revealing who they are or other personal information. Tasman will not collect any other personal information about visitors to the website except when they knowingly provide it.

How we use your information

Tasman will use the personal information we collect for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection, or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy. We will generally not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorised or required by law.

Generally we will only use, disclose or exchange your personal information as follows:

  • to provide the products, services or information you have requested from Tasman;
  • to assist us to make Tasman's sites, services and products more valuable and useful to our customers;
  • to third parties where we have retained those third parties to assist us in our business, such as to improve our products and services, to provide the products or services you have requested, or to assist us to coordinate events or promotions. These third parties could include market research organisations and marketing consultants, recruitment agencies, event coordinators, promotions companies, website hosts, distribution contractors, and our professional advisers such as lawyers and accountants;
  • for direct marketing of products or services and to keep you informed of new developments, offers and activities we believe may be of interest to you. If we contact you in this way without obtaining your prior consent, we will provide you with the opportunity to decline any further marketing communications;
  • to the Credit Reference Association and other credit bodies, where permitted; and
  • to different parts of the Tasman Group to enable the development and marketing of other products and services and to improve our customer service in general.

Access to your information

You can generally access the personal information that Tasman holds about you by contacting the Tasman Privacy Officer as set out below. We will provide you with access unless we are legally authorised or required to refuse your request. We may charge a reasonable amount for providing access.

If you wish to change personal information we hold about you that is out of date or inaccurate at any time please contact our Privacy Officer. After notice from you, we will take reasonable steps to correct any of your information which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date where appropriate. If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please let us know and we will delete that information wherever practicable.

We may refuse your request to access, amend or delete your personal information in certain circumstances. If we do refuse your request, we will give you reasons for our decision and, in the case of amendment, we will note with your personal information that you have disputed its accuracy.

Security

Tasman will take reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information which we hold and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Personal information is stored in a secure server or secure files. The Internet is not a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly, Tasman cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send to or receive from us over the Internet or for any unauthorised access or use of that information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Tasman may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting the amended version on our website at www.oliverisinks.com. We suggest that you visit this website regularly to keep up to date with any changes.

Contacting us

If you would like any further information, or have any queries, problems or complaints relating to the Tasman Privacy Policy or our information handling practices in general, please contact our Privacy Officer by e-mailing sinkware@tasbuildpro.com.au, faxing +61 8 8348 6495 or writing to Tasman Sinkware, PO Box 2141, Regency Park SA 5942.

  • Sink Search
    Find your perfect sink.
  • Tapware
    Our tapware is of the highest quality - elegant in design and functionality.
  • Accessories
    Our quality accessories make Oliveri more than just a sink.

Spec Downloads

Register to download a complete set of specification sheets via email.

 

.

Under its policy of ongoing product development, Tasman Sinkware may from time to time change product specification without notice. WARNING: Products on this site and all literature pertaining to, are subject to Intellectual Property Protection. All dimensions given are approximate and should be checked prior to installation. Product colour reproduction is as near to actual as methods allow.

.